Juvederm lip and nasolabial folds done. Is it swelling or do I need a new doctor? (Photo)

My lips have ridge lines on the top and bottom and places that that are way out side my lip line that are swelled or is it product? I'm experience some swelling that is giving me terrible bags under my eyes from the nasiilabial folds. Did the product travel or is that swelling? It hurts and is uncomfortable and I think I look worse than before....

Doctor Answers 11

Swelling After Lip Filler

Thank you for your question. It is not uncommon to experience swelling after lip fillers, however this should resolve in the next 2 weeks. I always advise my patients to ice the treated area to help resolve swelling in the lips. Please consult your injector if this persists after two weeks. All the best! 


Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Lumpy lips after #Juvederm

Thank you for your Q and the pic.

I don't see any bruising, so it is not likely that this is within 2-3 days of injection. If after 2-3 weeks, the lumpiness persists, you may want to discuss dissolution of the product with your doctor. Vitrase can be used to accomplish this goal.

Best
Dr Karamanoukian
#RealSelf100 Member

Hratch Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Buffalo General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Juvederm Filler Botox Toronto

How long ago was the treatment performed?  Answers to your questions really depend on when the treatment was done.

You assume full responsibility for how you choose to use this information.

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

You might also like...


Fillers can swell for a few weeks after injection.  If you are unhappy, please see your physician and the area can be reversed.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 188 reviews

Swelling after fillers or improper placement

Swelling for the first few days after filler, especially in the lips, may skew visual results and create asymmetry or irregularity.  In general, filler stays where it is injected; the products don't "travel."  If swelling has subsided and irregularities are still present after a week or so, it is likely that the filler will need to be reduced with hyaluronidase.

Kyle Coleman, MD
New Orleans Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Swelling from filler

Fillers can cause temporary swelling after injection. It often takes a few days for most areas to resolve, the lips can take longer.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Juvederm lip and nasolabial folds done. Is it swelling or do I need a new doctor?

Thanks for writing,

It never hurts to get a second opinion. In todays medical world everybody is injecting. This ranges from dentists to nurses and non plastic surgeons. You wants someone who does a lot of this and truly understands lip anatomy and why the lip has "thinned". When you find that person they can correct the lip to look full and natural.
Good Luck

Stephen M. Dvais, MD, FACS
Green Hills Plastic Surgery
Nashville, Tennessee

Stephen M. Davis, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Lip and eye swelling...

Thank you for your question.  When was your filler performed?  It can take up to two weeks for swelling to resolve after filler.  I think an in person consultation with your performing physician is in order for further evaluation and management.  Regards, Dr. Matt Elias

Matthew Elias, DO, FAAD
Fort Lauderdale Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Juvederm lip and nasolabial folds done. Is it swelling or do I need a new doctor?

Thank you for your question and for sharing your photograph.  Without an in-person evaluation to feel your upper lip it is difficult to determine whether there has been too much filler placed into your lip as the thin tissues will tend to swell.  If this appearance does not resolve after 2 weeks it is likely your long-term result, unless you elect to have it dissolved with a separate medication. Unfortunately, your lower eyes did not show up in your photograph so I would recommend seeing your injector to discuss these symptoms.  

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Juvederm lip and nasolabial folds done. Is it swelling or do I need a new doctor?

Never hurts to obtain an in person second opinion>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 171 reviews
