I am wondering what size implants I will need to achieve a full C small D? (Photo)

I have been told I need a full breast lift. I am just afraid the size implants I have been told may be too big! Please help my surgery is in 2 weeks! I'm 5'8 and 145 lbs. 

Doctor Answers 12

Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question. You are a great candidate for a breast lift with an implant.  The size of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon. 

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews


You may also consider just the breast augmentation without a lift.  This will place the implants lower on the chest wall but they would look natural and you would have minimal scars.  Best wishes, Dr. T

Implant selection

It is difficult to determine what size implant would be best for you without an exam in person. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Breast lift with implants.

For you, the limiting side will be your left breast (in the picture) which according to the photograph has less skin than the opposite side.  To maintain a natural contour too large an implant must be avoided and I prefer to use test sizers during the procedure to allow me to choose the ideal size for the individual patient. Skin reduction for an uplift reduces the skin surface area and will require a smaller implant than if you were a candidate for augmentation alone.  Discuss your size goals carefully with your plastic surgeon and allow him/her to make the best choice to approach the size that you desire and yet maintain a natural contour.

Please watch the video above for additional information.  Good luck and best wishes.  

Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
ABC-TV Extreme Makeover Surgeon
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Breast Lift with Implants

Thank you for your question.

Thank you for providing the picture, but what is actually needed is an in-person consultation with careful measurements of your breasts and a discussion of your ideal shape.  I recommend continuing to talk with your plastic surgeon about your goals, and they should provide a recommendation that will get you close to where you want to be.


Dr. Dan Krochmal

MAE Plastic Surgery

Northbrook, IL

Daniel Krochmal, MD
Chicago General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Lift with implants or not?

Thanks for your photos and the question. From the photo you have submitted I do believe you need a lift and maybe even a little bit of natural volume reduction on the right side of the image I am seeing. Add the implant only if you want to be larger and want more fullness up top.

At your height you will likely need a larger diameter implant to achieve fullness up top which does translate into larger volume. I find looking at implants in a testing bra most helpful with my own patients.

Perhaps your PS has some samples your could try on.

Attached is a link that i hope will help you as you consider sizing. 

Best wishes

Adam Tattelbaum, MD
Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Breast augmentation and lift candidate, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Implant sizing

Thank you for your question. I'm curious to know what size you are currently. You have a fairly significant amount of breast asymmetry especially with regard to volume. How did your surgeon mentioned he/she was going to correct your asymmetry? Different size implants or removing volume from your larger breast? You may not require much extra volume at all on your larger breast to achieve a full C or small D. I suggest you discuss your concerns with your surgery.

Implant size

I agree you need a lift at the time of your implant placement. The size of the implant is difficult to guide without full evaluation. I would choose it based on your chest width and your desired outcome. If you are not trying to go too big, a moderate plus implant in the 250-350cc range is reasonable. Your height allows a somewhat larger implants than someone shorter than you. Just talk to your surgeon extensively so they truly understand your desires. Best wishes. 


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon


