Need help in deciding how many CC's to use for implants. (photos)

I am 40 y/o, 5'6", 135 pounds, breastfed 3 children, full B/ small C. I have major droop and large areolas. I have had a consultation with plastic surgeon in Louisville. Have preop in AM, and surgery is planned for Sept 6. Having lollipop breast lift and implants & light liposuction beside axilla area. I need advice on how many cc's to use. I am a provider, work in an office/hospital, so I need to look professional. I want full/flattering but not too big. Please advise....

Doctor Answers 17

Mastopexy

I would suggest you consider an full mastopexy, rather than just a lollipop, because you may have too much skin from your fold to the nipple. In addition, you have enough volume , you might want to consider just a mastopexy with no implant, as you will have a good size. You can always get an implant later if you want to be larger.I think you will be unhappy with a lollipop lift.Good luck,

Implant size

The best way to choose a size is to stuff your bra with implant sizers.  This allows you to see how much volume is need to create the look you desire. Also, in my opinion, with the volume of breast you are starting with, you need a full wise pattern mastopexy. I would let your surgeon know that once he or she is in the OR that if they need to convert to a full lift you consent to that.

Breast sizing

what is too big is subjective. One persons too big is another persons too small. You have to figure out what is too big for you. The doctor should be the one choosing the size implant to make you that size. 

David E. Kim, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 88 reviews

Mastopexy with Implants

Try on sizers in your surgeon's office for a clear understanding of the volume being added. Based on your photos, you have a good amount of breast tissue and may or may not require implants.  I would recommend a full mastopexy to reshape the breast for a youthful look.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

What size implants?

For the last several years in my office I have been using a sizing system made by one of the implant manufacturers. The patient can try on different sizers under a bra we provide, and look in the full length mirror in the exam room. This has been very accurate in helping the patient predict her look with a given size. Of course the shape will be determined by what technique is used with the lift. Augmentation mastopexy, as what you are gong to have done is called, is demanding in terms of the judgement of the surgeon. Make sure that person has a lot of experience doing it. 

Paul W. Loewenstein, MD
Milwaukee Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Good implant sizing systems available to assist in volume selection before breast augmentation.

There are very good sizing systems available. You need not leave anything to chance prior to your operation.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Lift and implants

Determining the appropriate implants for you will require an exam in person and a review of your goals. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast Implants/Breast Reduction/Anatomic Gummy Bear Implants/ Silicone Implants/Breast Implant Revision Surgery


Size

I would suggest going back to your surgeon and discussing size. You can try on a variety of sizes to see what fits you best and what you prefer. I always prefer to have the size chosen prior to surgery so my patients know what to expect.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Breast implant with lift

Hello and thank you for your question. You are a great candidate for a breast lift with implants.  The size of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.   Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 81 reviews
