Breast seems to flat! Plus it feels weird when I move my arm? (Photo)

I am 4 weeks post op today. I go see my dr next week. But I have a question I will ask him as well, could you tell me why one of my breast is still flat at the bottom? And just today I noticed that when I extend the same arm out to do stuff or left it above my head, I can feel my muscle move and I looked in the mirror and I can see the implant when it does that, is this normal?

Doctor Answers 3


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon



Wait for some time


Breast Asymmetry at 4 weeks

Hi Lizzie

You are seeing asymmetry that occurs after breast augmentation.  Really you didn't have a breast augmentation, you had two breast augmentations, and therefore, don't expect them to heal at the same rates.  In my experience, the implants really start to drop and look good between 3 and 4 weeks after surgery and then really continue to look better for a year or more.

The motion you notice is due to muscle activation and occurs because implant under.

Review with your doctor next week, and have a good weekend neighbor.


You might also like...
