I want to know if this birthmark can be removed? And the possible cost? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 3

Surgery for birthmarks..

This is one that responds v v poorly to laser. If you want this gone, serial excision is the best way. This will replace it with a vertical scar. Do not attempt laser for this type of birthmark. (congenital melanocytic naves)
All the bestDr Davin Lim Laser and aesthetic dermatologistBrisbane, Australia. 


Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

Scar

Are you OK replacing it with a scar? If so, then it could be excised. Pigmented lesions should be excised and not treated with lasers.

Adam J. Oppenheimer, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 189 reviews

Birthmark removal

The mark can be serially removed with laser or even excision for part of it.  The best lasers would be q switch, pico or even a high power filtered IPL

Ben Talei, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
