Can I shave recipient area after one week?

As I did my fut week before but recipient area is frontal portion and stands out from surrounding, so can I shave tat area now so tat it should not stand out when people look at me and let my hair grow normally and gradually. Or else after how many weeks should I can shave

Doctor Answers 3

Can I shave recipient area after one week?

Greetings thank you for your question. after 1 week it is stıll early to shave, best is to ask your surgeon when best suitable for best advise.


Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

There should be no issue but it is best to check with your doctor who performed your surgery in case there are issue specific to

There should be no issue but it is best to check with your doctor who performed your surgery in case there are issue specific to your situation.  

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Shaving the recipient area

You should wait two week after all of the crusts are off before you shave your recipient area or you risk graft damage

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
