I am two days post op. I removed all bandages including the white tape from my buttocks. Will this effect my outcome? (Photo)

I was told it was to keep tissue in place but only after i showered and it got water underneath and started peeling so i removed it.. Is thia bad?

Doctor Answers 2

Brazilian Butt Lift Revision/ BBL / Fat grafting/Liposuction/ High Definition Procedures/Butt Implants

I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

I am two days post op. I removed all bandages including the white tape from my buttocks. Will this effect my outcome?

In my practice I place lipo foam and tape around the buttocks lower back after a BBL before putting the garment on. I recommend to my patients to refrain from a shower for 7 days. I take everything down at their first visit on POD#7. Sometimes there are patients who can't wait for 7 days and shower with everything on even the garment - I am okay with that as I do not want them taking the tape, foam and garment off before day 7. You should check with your PS to see what they want you to do. 
