Should I be worried about a large hematoma? (Photo)

I had an extensive tummy tuck, lipo in front and back. I have developed a large hematoma on the right side of my lower abdomen. Is that normal? Should I be worried!

Doctor Answers 2


Hematomas are always serious issue. Call your surgeon and figure out your next step. Large hematomas need to be tackled surgically. 

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Hematoma after surgery

Thanks for your inquiry, but without an exam it is impossible to advise.  I suggest you ask your surgeon how concerned he/she is and more importantly, what is the course of action.  Good Luck.  
