Vinegar soaks on incisions.

I had a laser treatment in the past and I was really impressed with how nicely I healed with frequent vinegar soaks. Now I'm going to have a breast lift and I wondered if there is any benefit to doing this on the incision sites to help them heal better.

Doctor Answers 6


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

Vinegar soaks

I would not recommend vinegar soaks to my patients after surgery.  I prefer antibiotic ointment initially and then a silicone based cream at around 3 weeks.

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Vinegar soaks on incisions.

I do not recommend vinegar soaks following your breast surgery. It is important to follow the directions as provided by your surgeon and do not vary without consultation and discussion with your physician. 

Richard Zienowicz, MD
Providence Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

You might also like...

Vinegar soaks for surgery

Your question is a very logical one considering your history, but the answer is no, vinegar soaks are not appropriate for breast surgery.  I use vinegar soaks for my plasma resurfacing patients here in Santa Barbara, but that is to help the resurfaced skin heal.  In the case of breast surgery, your outer layer skin is not an issue- the healing is at a deeper level and the vinegar soaks would likely just irritate your tissue.

Best wishes, 

Dr. L

Vinegar soaks on incisions.

No, that is not the same. Vinegar is used to raise the acidity of damaged skin and thus improve the healing. Incisions are not the same as laser treatment. Follow your surgeon's recommendations.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Wound management after breast lift

Thanks for your inquiry.  I suggest you discuss any scar management directly with your operative surgeon. We are all very particular about approved scar regimens. I wish you the best of luck with surgery.  
