How will my breasts change over time? Do they look normal for being 1 day post op? (Photo)

I had my BA done yesterday. We used Mentor 450cc smooth round silicone high profile placed submuscularly using a transaxilary incision. I am completely terrified by the current appearance of my breasts. My surgeon assured me that I just have a ton of swelling at the top of my breasts that will subside over time, but I am also worried they may not be as large as I hoped. Will my implants lower and fill out to give me larger looking breasts? Or is the bottom half the size they will stay?

Doctor Answers 2


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon

Breast Shape

It is just too early after your surgery to really know how they will look after the healing is down, the swelling has resolved, and the implants have settled.  You have to allow time to pass and they will drop.  After about 3 months, you'll have a better idea of what the final result will be.  Hang in there.

Khashayar Mohebali, MD, FACS
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
