Breast Implant Revision: I am 12 days post op after a hematoma. Do I have an infection? (photo)

Original BA was August 2015, Capsulorraphy on left, capsulectomy on right September 2016, hematoma November 2016. Took Kefflex for 10 days after surgery and singular daily for past 12 days. 455 mentor ultra high profile under the muscle. Redness started yesterday and today appears to have spread and breast appears more swollen. Is this an infection or another hematoma? Will my right breast raise up and fluff out to match the left?

Doctor Answers 1

Possible infection

Please see your surgeon ASAP since the infection is medical emergency and should be treated by your surgeon. 


New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 113 reviews
