What procedure would be best to lift the outer upper (1/3) brow? (Photo)

It would only be for one eye. The upper brow, above the crease is very weak and sagging. What procedure would be less invasive, and the quickest recovery time?

Doctor Answers 8

What procedure would be best to lift the outer upper (1/3) brow?

Based on your photos I would definitely advise against the brow lift. You should consider simple brow alteration, ie waxing, etc along with some cosmetic alteration if appropriate.

Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

What procedure would be best to lift the outer upper (1/3) brow?

The brow should be approx 1 finger above the bone above the eye.  Your eyebrows appear to be in the appropriate position.  Lifting it more may appear odd.  Sometimes, seeking perfection can result in the opposite!

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Brow lift?

 You do not need a brow lift since your brows are already high enough and further raising of your brows will give you a surprise look.  Having done brow lifts for 40 years I can tell you with certainty that this will give you an unnatural look.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Brow lift candidate

The photograph demonstrates high eyebrows that are at an adequate height. A brow lift is only performed for patients who have low set eyebrows.  For many examples  of brow lifts, please see the video and the link below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Options for elevating mildly drooping brows

Thank you for your question.  On account of the position of your hair in the photographs it is difficult to see your brow as well.  It may require a combination of surgery and nonsurgical techniques to achieve best options.  In order to make a more definite surgical plan I would review old photographs taken when you were satisfied with your eyelid and eyebrow appearance with a surgeon who has expertise in noninvasive rejuvenation techniques as well.

Brian Biesman, MD
Nashville Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Brow lift for the eyes

Unilateral browlifts can be performed with Ultherapy or minor surgical browlift surgery in the temple areas.


Dr. Karamanoukian

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Upper outer browlift

Based on your photos you appear to have mild ptosis.

Ptosis is a weakness in the upper eyelid lifting mechanism.

In order to help elevate your upper lids, your brows lift as well.

It appears your right eyelid ptosis is slightly worse than the left and that's why your right brow is slightly


There are some medical conditions associated with ptosis but sometimes it happens spontaneously.

Finally forehead Botox can make things appear worse.

See you ophthalmologist for an evaluation.

Hope this helps................. 

For more info, see link and article entitled:

Periorbital fat grafting, the effect on upper lid height.

Andrew Kornstein, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

What procedure would be best to lift the outer upper (1/3) brow?

Your brows are already in an appropriate position. A brow lift procedure would leave your brows too high and you would look constantly surprised. You could consider a small amount of Botox just under the lateral one third of the eyebrow that you wish to raise (1-2 units). This would slightly weaken the orbicularis oculi muscle on that side. The orbicularis pulls down the brow when it contracts. Any Botox injection should be conservative so that obvious muscular asymmetries do not occur.
