Juvaderm 3.5 Days After Under Eyes, Around Mouth, and Lips? (photo)

Is this normal?

Doctor Answers 5

Juvederm post pic

It is acceptable to have this result, especially this soon, after injection. That area under the eyes is very vascular, thus even a small amount of irritation can cause bruising. Give it some more time and discuss with your injector if still a problem.

Juvederm post pic

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is acceptable to have this result, especially this soon, after injection. That area under the eyes is very vascular, thus even a small amount of irritation can cause bruising. Give it some more time and discuss with your injector if still a problem.

Filler and bruising

Some bruising especially around the eyes is normal. I tell patients that bruising around the eyes is the norm because the tissues are so thin and it is a very vascular area.

Filler and bruising

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Some bruising especially around the eyes is normal. I tell patients that bruising around the eyes is the norm because the tissues are so thin and it is a very vascular area.

Juvaderm 3.5 Days After Under Eyes, Around Mouth, and Lips?

This is a very acceptable early result of HA injections. Best to return to the injecting doctor to discuss.//

Juvaderm 3.5 Days After Under Eyes, Around Mouth, and Lips?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This is a very acceptable early result of HA injections. Best to return to the injecting doctor to discuss.//

Juvaderm 3.5 Days After Under Eyes, Around Mouth, and Lips?

Bruising and swelling is very common after Juvederm injections. The area will heal in the next 2 weeks

George T. Boris, MD, FRCS - Account Suspended
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.7 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Juvaderm 3.5 Days After Under Eyes, Around Mouth, and Lips?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Bruising and swelling is very common after Juvederm injections. The area will heal in the next 2 weeks

George T. Boris, MD, FRCS - Account Suspended
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon

Bruising after juvederm

This looks like a good early result from Juvederm.

It is a little more common around the eyes to have a little bit of bruising and extra swelling. You will see that when the bruising subsides and the swelling goes down, you will have a lovely result!

Bruising after juvederm

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This looks like a good early result from Juvederm.

It is a little more common around the eyes to have a little bit of bruising and extra swelling. You will see that when the bruising subsides and the swelling goes down, you will have a lovely result!
