How long till swelling and bruising subsides and is there anything to do to help? Got lip fillers yesterday.

Will icing it and arnica tablets possibly help?

Doctor Answers 6

Lip fillers - very swollen and bruised

Thank you for asking about your lip fillers.
  • Swelling and bruising can take 2 weeks to subside.
  • Icing may help - arnica probably won't but appears to be harmless.
  • If a cannula is used to inject the filler, bruising is much less.
  • The lip however tends to swell with any injection - although it seems to be a bit less with a cannula.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

After two weeks, the swelling and bruising should subside. Use a cold compress to help the swelling and bruising.

Swelling and bruising around the injection site can be an unwanted surprise to some patients. For some individuals, swelling can occur almost immediately after the procedure and last up to 1 week. Bruising is less common but can last 1-2 weeks. In order to help reduce the swelling and bruising in the area, you may utilize cold compresses. Apply an ice pack to the lips with gentle pressure for a few minutes, 3 times per day for the first several days after injection. This can greatly reduce swelling. 

Typically after two weeks, the swelling and bruising should be resolved and you will see the true results of the lip filler treatment. If you are concerned about the swelling or it is not subsiding, please follow up with your doctor to be sure you are not experiencing an allergic reaction to the injectable. 

Julio F. Gallo, MD
Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Swelling/Bruising/Lumpiness (early) from Fillers


Alim R. Devani, MD, FRCPC
Calgary Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

Swelling after filler

Hello, and thanks for your question.

Post-filler swelling can take 1-2 weeks to fully subside, so it may be early to assess your final result. Can try using ice and keeping your head elevated at night. If you are not pleased with your final result, the product can be dissolved with injection of an enzyme called hyaluronidase. To maximize the likelihood of a favorable outcome, I recommend that you only get treated by a well-trained and experienced dermatologist or plastic surgeon.  

Hope this opinion is helpful to you. Best of luck, Dr. Frucht.   

Corey Frucht, MD, PhD
Santa Barbara Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Lip augmentation

Lip swelling may take up to two weeks after filler injection. Icing/cold packs the day of injection can help lessen the swelling. Try to sleep on a couple of pillows, which helps with reducing the swelling

Swelling and bruising after lip filler

Using a vascular laser such as VBeam or Excel V will speed up the resolution of the bruise to a day or two. Arnica will help too. Bruising is related to technique and an experienced injector has less bruising. Also, cannulas leads to less bruising.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
