Can I have CoolSculpting done on a different area than I just had tumescent liposuction on?

Just had Tumescent Liposuction on Abs, Back and Inner Thighs. Can I have CoolSculpting on my upper arms (different body part) within the next couple of weeks or do I need to wait until I'm fully healed from the other areas first?

Doctor Answers 11

CoolSculpting

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
There should be no problem with CoolSculpting on another area that you did not have liposuction on.  The CoolSculpting only affects the area treated.  Just make your provider aware of your medical history before doing the treatment, just to be safe.

Absolutely

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Coolsculpting in a different area that the ones you just had liposuction on is no problem.  Enjoy your make-over!

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

CoolSculpting arms

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You may proceed with CoolSculpting any time on your upper arms. The previous surgery will not interfere with the treatment or results. Best of luck!

Christine Sullivan, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

You might also like...

CoolSculpting on a different area

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

you do not need to wait as long as you are not too sore from the Lipo. Since it is a different area and the fact it is non invasive should make it possible for you to have the treatment as soon as possible
Dr Soni

Hardik Soni, MD (not currently practicing)
Summit Emergency Medicine Physician

Coolsculpting after liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. There should be no problem, however, consult with your chosen provider as every physician has their own protocols. 
Regards, 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 518 reviews

Coolsculpting in different area is no problem

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
There is absolutely no reason you couldn't have Coolsculpting on your arms right away after Liposuction on other parts of your body.  If you are already taking time off from work and/or your exercise routine, might as well make the most of it and take care of the arms as well.  Coolsculpting won't effect your lipo recovery or results in any way.  Best of luck.

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 152 reviews

CoolSculpting and Results

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
CoolSculpting can safely be performed at this time on an area that has pinchable fat.   I suggest seeing an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews

Can CoolSculpting be done to a different area after liposuction?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
In my opinion, there should be no problem having a CoolSculpting procedure performed on an area anytime after liposuction was performed on other areas of the body.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Alternate CoolSculpting sites?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Good Morning and thank you for your question. There is no problem  having CoolSculpting to your upper arms as you have described. It is a completely different area and remote from your previous surgery. Best of luck

Paul Pietro, MD
Greenville Physician

Coolsculpting is safe

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
There should be no problem having Coolsculpt on a different area than your prior liposuction.
Andrew Campbell, M.D.Quintessa Aesthetic Centers

Andrew Campbell, MD
Milwaukee Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
