My septum seems to be bent after my septoplasty?

What will the doctor have to do when he sees that my septum got bent? Will I have to have surgery again?

Doctor Answers 1

Septoplasty and Cartilage Concerns

Will you need additional surgery on your septum? That depends. Some issues relating to septoplasty healing involve normal post operative swelling, and should resolve over time. This may take 6-12 months however. However, some patients experience septal cartilage "memory" or incomplete correction of the initial septal deviation for whatever reason. If these types of problems exist, then additional surgical correction may be appropriate in 6-12 months. Hope this answer helps. 


Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
