Will a Contour Thread Lifts lift the jowl area? (photo)

Doctor Answers 3

Thread Lifting: Caveat Emptor

Over the past several years, we have tried a variety of different thread lifts, varying the composition of the threads, the orientation of the barbs, the pattern of placement, the location and method of fixation, etc.  Unfortunately, we have found that no matter how the nature of the thread lift is modified, the results tend to be very short lived, lasting, at most, a couple of months, in a best case scenario.

Indeed, much of the initial improvement in facial contour appears to be secondary to the swelling caused by the thread lift itself, and, again, is very transient.  In general, patients who achieve the best of these very limited results tend to have thin skin and a relatively smaller volume of facial soft tissue.  Unfortunately, for these same reasons, the thread lift in these patients is more poorly camouflaged in their faces, and they also tend to have a higher incidence of puckering of the skin and palpability, and sometimes even visibility, of the threads.

Because of this experience, we now routinely discourage patients from undergoing thread lifts, explaining the routinely short lived nature of the result, as well as the possible complications of the procedure, such as palpability of the threads, visibility of the threads, extrusion of the threads, asymmetry of the treated areas, bruising, nerve injury, etc.  In nearly all cases, there is a surgical procedure such as a facelift, mini-facelift, neck lift, endoscopic mid face lift, fat transfer, etc., which will be better tailored to addressing the issue of concern, will give them an aesthetically superior improvement, and will yield a longer lasting result than a thread lift.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Will a contour thread lift helped the jowl area?

Results the last for a little more than three weeks are the usual result of a contour threadlift. If you are looking for a more long-lasting solution a mini facelift or full facelift would be a more long-lasting and effective choice. I would recommend seeing a board-certified

William G. Hart Jr., MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Will a Contour Thread Lifts lift the jowl area?

It would be a very temporary result, like a few months. Best to see IN PERSON a few boarded PSs in your city. 
