Should I do second FUE or wait? (Photos)

I did my first fue last year. results are good but still hair fall is there and need a second fue on crown. any suggestions. I am from united states so can travel anywhere in states. I need consultation regarding this matter. Thanks

Doctor Answers 7

Hair transplant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

From the photos that you posted, your donor region can certainly support a 2nd procedure. 

Often you can submit photos to top hair restoration surgeons for a complimentary evaluation. This should help lead you in the right direction.



Beverly Hills Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Second FUE

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I advise you to have a revision/second session FUE operation of 2000 grafts for vertex density .Hair transplantation would cover all bald spot in one session of operation and you would have a good, successfull result 

Ilhan Serdaroglu, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon

How long should one wait before doing second fue hairtransplant surgery?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

it is best to see a hair restoration surgeon for evaluation of the do or area to make sure you have enough donor hair for hair transplant. Sometimes doing fue procedures back to back lead to depletion or thinning of the donor area. 

Michael Meshkin, MD
Newport Beach Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Second FUE Procedure

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Crowns can be challenging to obtain full coverage in one procedure. A second procedure would likely be helpful to obtain the illusion of full coverage.

Michael Vories, MD
Rock Hill Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Good results from first FUE

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

A second FUE will be your call in consultation with your doctor. If you are bothered about the remaining balding area, a second FUE can address this

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Second Procedure

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question and posting your pictures. It would certainly be appropriate to do a second transplant to fill in your crown area. The most important thing in the meantime is that you be on preservation therapy. There are a number of options to help preserve your hair including PRP (with or without stem cells), low level laser therapy, minoxidil (Rogaine), and finasteride (Propecia).  We include PRP with all of our hair transplants and would be happy to see you in consultation or do a phone consult from our location in St Louis, MO.

I hope this was helpful - Dr. Moore.

2nd FUE

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

As long as your donor area can support another FUE transplant, it is possible. I would seek the advice of a specialist and get an effective hair restoration plan in place. A hair transplant will not stop further hair loss of the native hairs. Your plan should include: Finasteride, Minoxidil and PRP as well as a 2nd FUE transplant to fill in the crown area or add more density to the front. 

Cory Torgerson, MD, PhD, FRCSC
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 170 reviews
