Vaser liposuction recovery time?

I'm scheduled to have vaser liposuction Dec 21,2016. I'm a very active and athletic person ,with a high pain tolerance. My question is ,how many days will I need to recover from the surgery?

Doctor Answers 3

Vaser Hi Definition Liposculpture/ Liposuction/Fat Grafting/ BBL

I appreciate your question.

Recovery varies from patient to patient as well as extent of procedure performed.  Please discuss with your surgeon.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Recovery following Vaser Liposuction

Hi There, 

Recovery time varies from patient to patient. Some return to normal routine and/or work within one week and others may take up to two. There is typically a significant amount of drainage for 24-72 hours, as we leave the small incision sites open. I have, on occasion, had patients return to work once the drainage has ceased. As you have reported being very active and athletic, the most difficult part of the recovery for you may be the restrictions. I encourage no heavy lifting, running, or strenuous activity for four weeks.

Hope this helps, 

Javad Sajan, MD

Javad Sajan, MD
Seattle Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Improving Recovery Time--Recovery After VASER liposcution, Add RF treatments, shock/vibration therapy, hyperbaric oxygen

Liposuction downtime really depends on the doctor performing the procedure.  If this is a hi definition procedure, it takes much more downtime because of the superficial liposuction involved as compared to traditional fat reduction liposuction.  I suggest speaking to your physician.  Most patients are back at work in 2-3 days with normal methods including basic vaser liposuction. I do recommend RF treatments externally like venus legacy, exilis ultra, Vanquish, shock/vibration therapy like Cellutone/z wave, hyperbaric oxygen and compression in order to decrease swelling and improve results. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews
