High implant. Should I be worried?

Left implant dropped and nice. R is still high after four weeks and not as soft. Should I be worried? Silicone under muscle.

Doctor Answers 7

High implant. Should I be worried?

Dear tinabanks

I would not be worried, however, you should discuss with your surgeon. It is not unusual for breast implants to descend at different rates. It can take as long as 3 months specially if a large implant was placed in a smaller breast. Be patient.

Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Breast augmentation

Thank you for your question.

It is important to address any post-operative concerns with your plastic surgeon.  You are still early on in your recovery. Swelling after a breast augmentation occurs with 100% of patients, eventually the swelling will go down and your breasts will drop into their pockets, sometimes you heal quicker in one breast than the other and one implant can even drop sooner than the other one.  If one implant is still sitting too high, the use of a breast binder and a foam wedge is beneficial to add downward pressure to that breast. I would begin to perform your breast massages. Your doctor may also prescribe you a Medrol dose pack (steroid) to help with the swelling. I hope this helps.
Best of luck in your recovery!

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

High implant

Thank you for your question! You are still early in the post operative period so some asymmetries can be normal at this time. However, its hard to tell if these differences you are talking about are "normal." I would want to know how much higher the other implant was, I would need to know what your breasts looked like before the surgery, I would need to know how the surgery was done etc... Being able to see pre and post operative pictures would answer a few of these questions.

The most important thing at this time however, is to have a discussion with your plastic surgeon. Let him know your concerns about the asymmetry and see what he/she says. They may make recommendations on what to do or what not to do. Sometimes, depending on the patient and what I think is going on, I will have them massage one side harder or more often than the other, or I may even place a band on asymmetrically to get that one side down. If I think the patient is not massaging correctly I will have them come to the office more frequently and do aggressive massages myself. You should make an appointment with you plastic surgeon soon because you don't want to wait too long before doing something to help the implant down. I hope this helps and good luck.

Ankur Mehta MD

Ankur Mehta, MD
Sugar Land Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews


I appreciate your question.

Right now, you are  early on in the post op recovery period. It will take 3-6 months for you to feel comfortable having implants in your body and for them to settle. This time allows for you to physically and psychologically adapt to your new body image. There are many variables that contribute to a breast augmentation's final result. Preop size and shape, IMF location, location of the implants and type of implant. Patients heal at different rates and each breast will sometimes heal at a different rate. Rest, relax, recover and heal. Please Express your concerns to your surgeon so he/she can examine you at this time. Then reassess final result at 6 months.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon



Drop & Fluff


At 1 month post op, asymmetries can be normal. The implants can settle at different rates for a number of reasons but will usually even out by 6 months post op.

All the best 

High implant


Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

High breast implant. Should I be worried?

I am sorry to hear about your concerns after breast surgery.  Your plastic surgeon will always be your best resource when it comes to accurate assessment and/or advice.

Generally speaking, breast implants will "drop" into the pocket that was created during surgery. The rate of breast implant "settling" may depend on factors such as size of breast implant pocket dissected, tightness of the overlying skin/muscle layers, and size of breast implant utilized. Normally, it takes about 3-6 months (for some patients longer) to see the final result. ***It is very common for one side to settle faster than the other.

In cases where significant breast asymmetry persists, the pros/cons associated with revisionary breast surgery (for example, capsulotomy surgery for an implant that is sitting too high) should be carefully considered prior to making decisions whether or not to undergo further surgery. 

Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with long term.
