Will bonding correct this problem until I can get porcelain veneers? (Photos)

Need a very quick fix until I can have porcelain veneers put on

Doctor Answers 3

Bonding for quick fix? #DrSoftTouch

I would not recommend bonding for you. I would recommend repositioning your lower teeth with Invisalign, then if you are still unhappy with the appearance of your teeth, porcelain veneers would be recommended. See an experienced Invisalign provider to determine your options. I hope this helps.  Follow me for more questions and answers.

Quick fix with bonding?

Bonding could be used to close the space for a quick cosmetic improvement.  The teeth will be larger than normal and this would be the same with porcelain veneers.  When you are able to fix this problem the best way, you should consider Invisalign or orthodontics.  

Mispositioned teeth

Great question to a challenging situation. 

The pictures almost look like the teeth have had root canals and that there are temporary fillings on the tongue side.

If your question is can the repairs on the backside be done before anything else the answer is yes

To answer your question if you are looking for an esthetic improvement,  bonded composite would be very difficult to reshape, realign, and reposition your lower front teeth. An ideal solution would be orthodontically repositioning first before restoring in porcelain. 

Good luck

