Can you remove my birth mark? (photo)

Its kind of a red mark

Doctor Answers 4

Port wine stain?

Very  difficult to see with the angle and distance. If it is red, V BEAM or Excel V lasers can help 80% of birth marks, I suggest you see a specialist for this procedure. A diagnosis is encouraged BEFORE treatments as this will give you an idea of success. All the best, Dr Davin Lim. Brisbane. Australia. 


Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Birthmark removal

Hi there. It is difficult to really see your birthmark from that picture, but from what I can see it is not very dark. There are many excellent laser options that are available that work on birthmarks on all skin types. Find a reputable physician in your area to help you achieve your best look. Good luck!

Birthmark removal

This appearance of this birthmark can be improved with laser therapy.  I would recommend contacting a provider near you that is skilled and nuanced in the use of different types of lasers.  Wishing you a treatment that allows you to feel more like yourself!

Paul B. Johnson, MD
Philadelphia Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Birthmark Removal Options with lasers combination

Yes, this can be improved with a combination of laser treatments: ProYellow, Excel V, Pulsed Dye. It may take a series of treatments. See an expert in lasers for a formal evaluation. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
