Had surgery on 05/10/16. Tummy tuck, breast lift, liposculpture. Can I workout without worries after two months?

Doctor Answers 11

Healing Time Recommended

Healing after procedures will take time. I have my patients out of bed and walking the night of surgery and every hour while awake. I allow my patients to return to work at one to two weeks with 14 days preferred.  No lifting or straining.  At three weeks increased level of activity and full, no restrictions, at 6 weeks. If you have been at rest for these two months then there should be no problem in returning to activity, but be sure to take it slow if you have been completely inactive, and if there are any difficulties at all then talk to your surgeon.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews


I appreciate your question. I recommend that you discuss this question with your surgeon as every surgeon has their own respective post op protcol for their patients.  Your surgeon is your best resource as he/she is most familiar with your medical history and how you are healing at this time. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon

Post op workout

hello. I agree the best answer is what your surgeon tells you.  We allow full exercise after three months. At 8 weeks you still have to be careful with your abdominal muscle workout( with the tummy tuck). Good luck.

Sanjay Lalla, MD, FACS
West Orange Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Working out Post Operatively

Typically, after 8 weeks you may resume more strenuous aerobic work and lifting activities.  However, I would discuss your specific post-operative instructions with your Plastic Surgeon.  Make an appointment to evaluate your healing process and if cleared by your doctor, start slowly and be cautious!  Ask if he/she feels you should restrict certain movements at first. If a certain movement or activity hurts, stop immediately and try again 3-5 days later.

Audrey Klenke, MD
Hilton Head Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Working out after surgery

You should definitely ask your surgeon and follow their recommendations. I typically tell my patients that there are no restrictions on working out six weeks after surgery, sometimes even four weeks. Good luck!

Exercising

Thank you for your question.  Generally speaking after a tummy tuck, I tell patients that they can resume full exercise activity after 6 weeks (I allow walking the same day, and light cardio after a couple weeks).  Every surgeon is different and I would recommend touching base with your surgeon to make sure they have no concerns.  All the best, 

Keshav Magge, MD
Bethesda Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Had surgery on 05/10/16. Tummy tuck, breast lift, liposculpture. Can I workout without worries after two months?

Thank you for your question and congratulations on your mommy makeover!  Normally after 6-8 weeks patients can resume all of their previous activities without restriction but without knowing how your healing has gone I would clear your activity with your surgeon as they know you best.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Mommy make-over two months ago - work outs ok now?

Thank you for asking about your mommy make-over.
  • Although the answer is probably 'yes', you should talk to your surgeon first.
  • I spent time advising my patients on how to exercise and what to expect after a mommy make-over.
  • You will not have the strength or fitness you had before surgery and you need to start slowly.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD

Resume workouts post Tummy Tuck, Br. Lift

I would recommend you check with your surgeon and follow their advice. Each surgeon has their own preferences, knows how the repair looked of the muscles, and knows how your post op course was. I usually recommend waiting a little longer, and then starting slowly.

Rick Rosen, MD
Norwalk Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Working Out- 2 months post op

The answer depends on your recovery and whether you are completely healed. You should be able to start some exercise activity if you haven't had any complications. Before you start any type of exercise routine, I suggest that you follow up with your PS and get clearance.

Brian Widenhouse, MD
Charleston Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
