Is this loose skin or still having gynecomastia? (Photo)

Hi All I have reduced from 100 kg to 74 kg in 2013.I went through gynecomastia Surgery in Late September,2015 and it's been five and half month now. Please advise if this is excess skin or something else?

Doctor Answers 5

Male Breast Reduction Techniques and the Lasting Effects

Several common factors can cause gynecomastia including excessive levels of #estrogen, natural #hormone changes, use of recreational drugs or alcohol, medications and their associated side effects, and, various health conditions. Also, there are different types of #gynecomastia. Therefore, weight gain, steroid use,recreational drug use and have hormonal conditions can contribute to a return of gynecomastia regardless of previous surgical removal and treatments.There are three types of surgical treatment options available that treat gynecomastia. The doctor will recommend the one that is best suited to each individual case.  The excision technique is used on cases of #gynecomastia where excess skin and glandular breast tissue must be removed and the areola or nipple needs reduction and re-positioning to create a natural looking appearance. The incision patterns are determined by the specific condition of the patient. The doctor will recommend this procedure which combines the liposuction technique and excision technique to create a natural look. Patients are given specific instructions for the recovery period. Men who suffer from large #areolas may notice that after breast surgery, the skin of the chest muscles will tighten, causing the areolas to tighten and diminish in size. This is a result of the removal of glandular and/or adipose tissue.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Gynecomastia excision

Is difficult to since this from photographs, but you certainly do a lot of loose skin. This can be remedied with skin excision, but it will leave long scars. It seems that in your case, this would be a good trade-off. Discuss this with your plastic surgeon and review the options.

Ira H. Rex lll, MD
Fall River Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Gynecomastia Revision

It appears that you still have redundant skin. Revision can excise the skin, but there will be scars on your chest, but your body hair will help camouflage. Talk to your surgeon. Good luck!

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...


Based on your original photos and your post-op ones, you seemed to be kind of in between options. It appears that you have a fair amount of loose skin that might be amenable to excision, but that would leave you with some significant incisions along the chest fold extending towards the back. You would have to be seen in person.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


Thank you for the question and the photos and sorry for your poor result.  That said an examination and review of your records is really needed before making a recommendation, but the problem can be fixed.

Dr. Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
