I had lipo last Saturday.Can I get an injection of cortisone in my hip two weeks later?

Doctor Answers 1

Liposuction - can I now get a hip steroid injection?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • You need to ask the surgeon who did your liposuction.
  • It is early to inject cortisone into an area of liposuction.
  • If the liposuction is well away from your hip and you have hip arthritis causing pain and you need an injection for pain relief, the answer is probably 'yes' but your treating surgeon must be the one to tell you.
