Can a tummy tuck interfere with having children in the future?

Doctor Answers 17

Can a tummy tuck interfere with having children in the future?

A tummy tuck should not interfere with having children in the future.  I would search for the board certified plastic surgeon who you feel is most likely to give you the best results and who performs hundreds of these procedures each year. I would look at patient reviews as well as before and after photos on that surgeon's website.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Pregnancy after tummy tuck

No, it really should not affect that at all. Being that said usually patients wait until they are done having children before they have a tummy tuck. This will give you the best result.

Richard J. Brown, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Pregnancy After Tummy Tuck

A history of having a tummy tuck should not prohibit you from having another child.  There is no apparent danger to the child but the cosmetic results of the tummy tuck will likely be compromised.  Ideally we advise our patients to complete their family prior to having a tummy tuck.  You should consult with your obstetrician to be certain about your specific situation.

Richard Kofkoff, MD, FACS
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 71 reviews

Pregnancy after Tummy Tuck

Many women after a tummy tuck get pregnant although often by accident. But a tummy tuck scar and muscle plication do not interfere with the ability of the fetus to grow due to its slow expansion. Delivery is often by c-section as the scar provides easy access.

Not interference

Hi, thanks for your inquiry, abdominoplasty does not interfere with becoming pregnant after surgery, so if it is advisable to wait at least one year after surgery, that because there are some articles that talk about  underweight babys by lack uterine expansion in the first months after the tummy tuck. Taking into account that after pregnancy can come back cutaneous sagging, muscle weakness and the presence of stretch marks can ruin a surgical correction to reverse these blemishes, which do not occur in all cases.

Sincerely yours

Dr. Eugenio Lapaix Vargas

Eugenio Lapaix Vargas, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Can a tummy tuck interfere with having children in the future?

Thank you for your question.  Having a tummy tuck will in no way interfere with your ability to have children in the future.  For our patients we typically recommend waiting to have a tummy tuck until you have finished child-bearing, as pregnancy will stretch out the skin of the abdomen and often cause a separation of the muscle. If you've previously had a tummy tuck and later have children, you most likely will need a revision to obtain the same result depending on the amount of weight gained, elasticity of the skin, and whether the abdominal muscle has separated.  

Steven L. Ringler, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Can a tummy tuck interfere with having children in the future?

It is possible to have a tummy tuck and get pregnant in the future.  Be aware, however, that pregnancy can stretch the skin of the abdomen and cause the abdominal muscles to separate, which might require an additional surgery to correct.  A consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon can help you to understand your options.  

Josef Hadeed, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Can pregnancy be possible after a tummy tuck?

What a good question!  I am asked this often during  consultations for abdominoplasties by prospective patients. Pregnancy will always be possible after a tummy tuck was previously performed, but please be aware that the firm, tightened skin of the abdomen will be stretched out of position by the developing pregnancy.  The tightened abdominal muscles will be widely separated by the expanding abdomen as well.When the pregnancy has ended and a healthy baby( or two) has been produced, there would later have to be another tummy tuck performed if you still decided having a firmer abdomen  This option would best be discussed with your local Plastic Surgeon.

Good luck to you.

Frank Rieger M.D.  Tampa Plastic Surgeon

Tummy tuck

If you are planning on a pregnancy in the near future you should wait before having a tummy tuck. If there is a possibility that you might have children but you hate your tummy, have a tummy tuck if it will make you feel better.

Can a tummy tuck interfere with having children in the future?

Pregnancy following tummy tuck surgery is possible and is not dangerous, but if you plan on future pregnancies, you should wait to have surgery until you are done having children, since pregnancy will stretch out the skin and abdominal muscles again, usually undoing the repairs that were achieved with the abdominoplasty. In that case, a secondary tummy tuck to repair recurrent muscle laxity or loose skin may be beneficial. Most plastic surgeons suggest that you finish having children before undergoing an abdominoplasty with repair of the stretched out abdominal muscles.

Robert Singer, MD  FACS

La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
