is it necessary to keep getting lymphatic massage if my drains already out?

is it necessary to keep getting lymphatic massage two weeks after my surgery if all my drains already out. my incisions are all closed, can I get regular massage instead.

Doctor Answers 5

No lymphatic massage needed

You should not have had drains in the first place.  Lymphatic massage is unnecessary and will not improve the outcome.

Lymphatic Massage after Liposuction

Lymphatic massage is recommended two weeks after liposuction to hasten the recovery period and shorten the period until optimal results can be seen. If you have other questions, please talk to your surgeon. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Is it necessary to keep getting lymphatic massage if my drains already out?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews

Liposculpture / Liposuction/ Hi Definition procedures/ Body contouring with fat grafting

I appreciate your question.

I would recommend that you discuss this question with your surgeon.  Your surgeon is your best resource as he/she is most familiar with your medical history and how you are healing at this time.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

Value of post surgical lymphatic massage

Hard to give you an opinion without knowing what procedure you had and without the benefits of examining you.  Generally I employ lymphatic massage post op after body contouring( liposuction and tummy tucks) starting at two weeks post op until more of the swelling has subsided.  Is it necessary?  Probably not, but patient recovery is faster and results can be appreciated sooner.  Keep your follow up visits with your surgeon and get their advise.  Best wishes

Craig Harrison, MD, PA
Tyler Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
