Is it a significiant amount of swelling 3 weeks post op tummy tuck? Should you expect to see a big difference or not much?

Is it a significiant amount of swelling 3weeks post op tummy tuck? Should you expect to see a big difference or not much?

Doctor Answers 4

3 weeks post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.
At this point (3 weeks post-po) the swelling have to be minimal.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Should you expect to see a big difference 3 weeks postop?

Thank you for sharing your question.  Some patients do experience significant swelling after a tummy tuck, especially when combined with liposuction.  Without photographs it is difficult to offer definite advice as other issues may need to be ruled out - muscle laxity, fluid collections, continued adipose tissue, etc.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Swelling

This is difficult to answer without photographs to evaluate.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Ali Mosharrafa

Ali Mosharrafa, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Swelling Post Tummy Tuck

Hello,


You will need to post some photos or describe further for meaningful feedback. The best option would be to see your Plastic Surgeon in person for assessment. It is common to have generalised swelling remain in the abdomen for many months after surgery. At three months this should have improved somewhat but may persist a while longer.


All the best
