Which body sculpting (non surgical) fat removal process results in the least skin laxity?

At 61 yrs, I'd like to reduce inflammation but lose inches from my waist and lower abdomen. I don't have a month to recover from a tummy tuck and have had some inflammation in the past. Working with a trainer has toned everything but my abs.

Doctor Answers 5

Non surgical fat reduction

Thanks for your question.  I'm  uncertain what you mean by "inflammation" so excuse me if I miss your point.
I do however have experience with painless laser treatments to reduce fat and am certainly aware of competitive machines using RF energy and freezing.  I don't think that any of the machines has a particular advantage in significant skin tightening, they all achieve a reduction in your fat padding without tightening your skin.  At 61 you probably would need to consider a mini or full tummy tuck in the future but settle for reduced padding and a non-surgical approach at this time.
Meet with a few doctors experienced in non-surgical fat reduction and once informed you can decide whether to proceed.  Regards.

Jon A Perlman MD FACS
Certified, Am Board of Plastic Surgery
Extreme Makeover Surgeon ABC TV
Beverly Hills, Ca


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Velashape

I would start out with Velashape.  It combines the mechanical benefits of endermologie with radio frequency and infrared and has been shown to be helpful in smoothing areas after liposuction as well as improving skin texture irregularities.  It is non invasive, and is performed in 8 weekly sessions with maintenance thereafter.  There are fewer risks than revision liposuction and does not prevent revision liposuction in the future.

Vaser 4D HI DEFINITION Liposculpture Sculpts Abs

In your case, I'd recommend finding an expert in Vaser 4D HI DEFINITION liposcuction who can evaluate you to see if you are a candidate for this specialized liposculpture procedure, which has significantly less downtime than a tummy tuck. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 166 reviews

You might also like...

Which body sculpting (non surgical) fat removal process results in the least skin laxity?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 359 reviews

SculpSure

Thank you for your question. You are a great candidate for SculpSure, an in-office comfortable 25-minute procedure that can reduce up to 25% of your unwanted subcutaneous fat in your thigh and belly area that is oftentimes unresponsive to dieting and exercise. I suggest that you consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 95 reviews
