Can you have a Breast infection after bilateral mastectomy? I am 5 years post op.

I tend to get pain and soreness around my drain sites which has happened since day one. Today I woke up and both breasts were sore and warm to touch. 15 hours later and I still feel the same. Calling my surgeon Monday morning but I am worried something may be wrong. Also I was just at my dentist a few weeks ago for a cleaning and he discovered mild lichen planus on my gums. Could any of this tie in together? Just to add also recovery from any surgery I have ever had has been terrible.

Doctor Answers 2

Infection can occur anytime

You need to contact your surgeon ASAP! Infection can occur anytime especially after dental work. I advise my patients to take antibiotics around dental procedures. Have the drain sites looked at closely, rarely suture remnants remain causing irritation and infection.


Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast reconstruction and infection?

An infection can happen at any time. Best to see your surgeon to be properly evaluated. Good luck...

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
