Will Vaser be enough? Do I need a tummy tuck? (photos)

I've had 1 pregnancy/1 child via c-section. No stretch marks on my stomach, no more kids. My PS said I didn't need a TT, only Vaser. I'm nervous about the results after reading reviews here. I don't want to be left with "cellulite stomach" or wrinkles. I'm limited because I live overseas w/only a couple docs speaking English. Mine is board certified in the US too, & he did my breast augmentation successfully. I want a second opinion, though. I won't get a chance to go anywhere else for surgery.

Doctor Answers 4


You do look like a great candidate for VASER Total Definer Technique, I would prefer to see you in person rather than photos to determine whether a tummy tuck would be needed. The skin looks like it has great elasticity but it does have some creping and dimpling. I suggest a consultation with an expert cosmetic surgeon trained in VASER Total Definer Technique. Best regards, Dr. Berger

Beverly Hills Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Skin retraction with Vaser

Thank you for your question and photos. Residual skin laxity depends on pre-existing laxity of abdominal wall, skin thickness, amount of fat removed and muscle tone. From your photos you are not too overweight, you need to ask your surgeon what his/her estimation of your dermal thickness and if it is going to retract well. Although Vaser is not considered to be skin retracting treatment it has that additional beneficial effect but mainly for skin with initial thickness 2 or more mm to start with.Careful discussion with your surgeon is paramount to plan your operation to predict a good result.

Vaser Liposuction & Fat Injection at Buttock

Thanks for submitting your photos. Based on them you are a good candidate for vaser liposuction. For skin tightning we prefer vaser lipo. Four kilograms fat can be removed from your belt area for reshaping and after the fat can be injected at your buttock area. This procedure will help you to achieve the desired result.

Please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon.

Ozge Ergun, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Vaser Hi Definition Liposculpture/ Liposuction/Fat Grafting/ BBL

