4.5 weeks post-op BBL - if I take off my compression garment I swell up, is this normal?

Doctor Answers 2


I appreciate your question.

Yes, swelling can last for several months.  Please stay in close contact with your surgeon and follow his/her post op instructions.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

BBL and swelling

Yes, swelling is normal after a BBL. It can take several months for the swelling to settle down. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
