How much pounds will I need to gain for a BBL??? I'm 5"4 and 122 pounds. (photos)

I have a nice shapely stomach but it's getting fat over time I'm a really small petite girl pleas help I have a good physique but I just wanna shape out my body more and add some more fat to my ass and hips

Doctor Answers 7

How much more weight?

At your current weight, you will get a nice result with BBL. Contouring of your abdomen and flanks will give you an hourglass shape, which will be accentuated with a fat transfer. Many of my patients truly want an exaggerated appearance to the butt and thighs. To achieve that, it's helpful for you to gain another 10 lbs.
Hope this helps - Sam Jejurikar, MD

Vaser Hi Definition Liposculpture/ Liposuction/Fat Grafting/ BBL

Thank you for your question.




The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon

BBL candidate, some advices:

Thanks for the question
I recommend you waist and back Liposculpture, getting better curves especially in the waist, improving your body contour.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

Should i put on weight before a BBL?

Thank you for your question. With Brazilian butt lift we transfer fat from one area of the body to the other. These fat cells are transferred in microinjections throughout multiple planes in the buttock tissue so that they can gain new blood supply and live in their new home, providing increased volume and shape to the buttocks.
If you put on weight before surgery, there is more to transfer. But I do not generally recommend this because we augment the buttock during surgery for optimal shape, and if you then lose the weight post operatively you will loose it disproportionately from your augmented buttock and the results could suffer. We recommend patients to keep their normal weight and body form prior to surgery, and then we are working from a stable situation to create the changes we are working for. When planning a Brazilian butt lift, patients can look forward to a double benefit: reducing areas of unwanted fat while gaining a perkier, rounded posterior. That said, you definitely have to choose your surgeon correctly and make sure that he/she has the training and experience to meet your goals with absolute safety. Best is a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with specialized expertise in this procedure.

How much pounds will I need to gain for a BBL??? I'm 5"4 and 122 pounds. (photos)

You look like a great candidate for a Brazilian Butt Lift. To achieve better results you would have to gain 10lbs. A Brazilian butt lift harvest fat from area ( liposuction ) transfer your own fat to the buttocks and hips. When you're looking for a cosmetic procedure you find a surgeon that has been certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.

Many surgeons, including myself, offer online virtual consultations where you send us your photos and we can estimate the cost. and free Face to face consultation.


Choose a board certified plastic surgeon who is highly experience in Brazilian Butt Lifts. choose one wisely.

Rami Ghurani, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 250 reviews

How much pounds will I need to gain for a BBL??? I'm 5"4 and 122 pounds. (photos)

Hi. You have the potential to have a great result from a BBL. IMHO I would sugeest you put on 7-10 lbs to have sufficient fat to shape you. In your case, I would need that fat to give you a bit more projection. Good luck.

Dr. PG

Fat transfer

Brazilian Butt lift surgery transfers fat from where you have it to where you need it.  I your photos, it appears that you have enough fat to make somewhat of an increase in the size of your butt.  Gaining weight doesn't  necessarily lead to better results.  You tend to lose the weight you gain after surgery if you are binge eating, because this is not the "normal" amount of calories you take in on a daily basis.  Based on what you have there it appears you could probably get about 400 cc per side.  A consultation is a must to determine if you are a candidate.  
