How long will bruising, swelling and pain prevent me from living normally after my abdominal liposuction?

I am getting lipo on my love handles and abdomen as well as my chin. I have a wedding coming up in 6 weeks after the surgery. Will I be back to normal(ish) by that time? I expect to still be a bit swollen but will I feel fine and not look terrible and covered in bruises etc?

Doctor Answers 10

How long will bruising, swelling and pain prevent me from living normally after my abdominal liposuction?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. This is the surgical procedure that revolutionized cosmetic surgery becoming one of the most performed cosmetic procedures. Subcutaneous tissue or fat is removed in order to contour the body in a way that is harmonious and pleasing to the senses. It can be performed in almost all regions of the body such as the neck, chin, abdomen, back, buttocks, thighs, arms and ankles. Usually done through a small incision in the skin through which a cannula connected to a vacuum is applied, it can be performed alone or in combination with other procedures. After liposuction your body is going to be really swollen for at least 2 to 4 months after your surgery. It is important for you to wear your compression garment for at least 6 months, the first 3 months 24/7 and then the last 3 months at least 12 hours per day for your body get use to not having the faja for so many time. When you remove it, your body can get swollen and also you can have pain. Remember to also compress your body to prevent a seroma which is an accumulation of liquid that has to be drained, it is hard to touch and also really painful. Bruises are completely normal for almost 3 months from surgery, that’s why is better for you to use a bruising cream and apply it all over your body 3 times a day. To prevent bad circulation and swollen legs, use compression socks. Brazilian butt lift can be performed with the same procedure and for a month it will be swollen and it will drop a little bit without losing it’s shape if you use your garment.. If you’re going to perform liposuction on your inner, outer, anterior, lateral, postetior thighs, be careful and consult with your surgeon what’s best for you, sometimes we have more extra skin than fat, that can cause severe sagginess on our legs, which can be only be reversed performing a thigh lift.


{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
With tumescent liposuction, the healing time is usually 2-3 weeks. By 6 weeks post-op, you should be feeling close to back to normal.  You will have swelling.  Please consult with an experienced hi definition body contouring expert. Best, Dr.Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Bruises

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello, thank you for the question

Even tough the process of inflammation and its healing is diferent in every person I strongly beleive you'll be fine after 6 weeks post op, of course try to take he correct cares after the surgery and everything will be fine.



Best of luck

Disnalda Matos, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Length of Recovery Time after Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Based on the information you have shared I believe 6 weeks should be fine for you to attend an event and not have visible bruising. At 6 weeks most likely you are back to normal activity (depending on the amount of areas you are doing) but I think that is a realistic length of time to get to an event without too much discomfort. You may be slightly swollen still but most likely not anything others would notice. Best of Luck!

Lipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You should feel fine at 6 weeks following lipo to attend your event comfortably.  There may be some residual swelling or induration but you should not be in pain and should have started most activities.  Best wishes, Dr. T

Abdominal liposuction healing process

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Your body will normally swell for 2-4 months after the operation. you will have to use your compression garment for 6 months for your body to heal itself faster.

Recovery after Abdominal Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi Sarah.mccrystal,
Thank you for your question.
Typically with tumescent liposuction you are able to return to work the next day and peak of swelling is day 10-12.

If you have any questions best to address with your surgeon. Good luck!

Jeffrey A. Klein, MD
San Juan Capistrano Dermatologic Surgeon

Liposuction recovery depends upon how much is done

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It sounds like your recovery will only be about a week, but check with your plastic surgeon to ensure the best results by following his/her instructions.

Healing after liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. Healing after liposuction is usually pretty straight forward. There is a process of swelling and bruising that peaks at 3 days after surgery and then undergoes the first stage of major resolution in the first 2 weeks after surgery. The later phase of healing takes place over the 2-3 months after surgery where everything really settles and softens. By week 6 i wuld expect you to feel fine and the bruising to be gone. Wishing you a speedy recovery

Liposuction - ready for wedding in 6 weeks?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

I would certainly expect your bruising to be gone and for you to feel fine six weeks after your flank and chin liposuction. Hope all goes well on the day!

Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS
