Breast lift surgery in 2007: Left breast is significantly lower than my right breast.

I can't imagine that this is normal and it is having a negative impact on the way clothing looks on me. How can this be resolved and what is my recourse. Please advise on resolving this. Dr. Fee did the surgery. No implants.

Doctor Answers 7

Lift

I appreciate your question.


 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Breast Lift Healing Procedure





Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 99 reviews

Breast lift surgery in 2007: Left breast is significantly lower than my right breast.

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well... I recommend you to get a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon that can help you during your journey to get a revision procedure. It will be better to perform a revision.

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 373 reviews

Breasts not even ten years after lift

Thank you for asking about your breast lift.

Our tissues do change over time. Unfortunately without an examination, one can't tell you what is going on. A photo might shed some light on the situation but the ideal solution would be to return to Dr Fee for an exam.


Breast lift

Without seeing photos of after at least and preferably before as well, it is hard to comment. Best to be seen in person.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Lift

If there is still residual asymmetry after a lift, sometimes a simple office procedure to excise more skin on the ptotic side can be done to improve symmetry.  You can address this with your surgeon or seek a 2nd opinion. 

Go back to see your surgeon

to have a discussion with him as to what has happened, he can review before and after pictures with you and decide what the best course of action is. Breast lifts and with everything else in life do not last a lifetime, but going back to your original surgeon is a good place to start. 
