Should I be concerned on the amount of bruising after breast augmentation? (Photos)

Doctor Answers 14

Bruising after breast augmentation

Bruising after breast augmentation does happen. I think the amount of bruising is more than what is typical and would recommend you contact your surgeon to be evaluated. It's possible that this may just improve on its own but it really would require an evaluation to know for sure. Good luck 


Savannah Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Bruising

Thanks for your question. This is more bruising than normal, but in the absence of a collection or fluid around your implants this is probably best treated conservatively, and will resolve with time. However you should arrange a consultation with your surgeon to assess you.

Anthony Barabas, MBBS
Cambridge Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Post Op Bruising

From your pictures alone it looks like you have had a lateral chest wall bleed. Call your surgeon ASAP to be checked out. There is not a lot you can do for this- your surgeon will either leave it and let you heal naturally or you can aspirate the area. Good luck!


Ed Breazeale, Jr., MD
Knoxville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Post Op Bruising

Hello,


This is more bruising than I would consider normal. Do you bruise/bleed easily? It would be best for you to have your Plastic Surgeon examine you in person to rule out hematoma and ensure this resolves well.


All the best

Bruising after BA

Thank you for your question. It is more than normal but your breasts look OK. Please follow instructions from your PS and if there is more swelling one side more than other or pain contact your PS

Bruising after Breast Augmentation?

This amount of bruising is a little bit more than typical, but because the breast appear symmetric and not overly swollen this can be normal. If you have any concerns you should always ask your primary surgeon. For now, you can begin topical arnica cream and oral Bromelin tablets. This, along with warm compresses, will help speed the recovery of the bruising. Hope this helps. 

Erez Sternberg, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Bruising after breast augmentation

Thank you for your question and provided photos.  Your photos show more bruising than usual.  However, bruising does not necessarily indicate a hematoma or bleed requiring re-operation.  A hematoma or bleed of significance following breast augmenation commonly presents with one or more of the following:

1. Significant swelling/increased size of the involved breast

2. Increasing/intractable pain to the involved breast

3. Pain and/or numbness to the arm on the same side of the involved breast

4. Significant bruising (not as convincing) to the involved breast

Regardless of the above, I always encourage my patients to notify me of any concerns they may have following surgery.  I encourage you to do the same.  An in person evaluation will best assess and assist with your concerns.


I wish you the best.


Dr. Mooty

R. Clark Mooty, MD
Lubbock Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Should I be concerned on the amount of bruising after breast augmentation?

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs. You do have a bit more bruising than typically seen after a breast augmentation but assuming there is not a great asymmetry in either appearance, swelling, or pain between your breasts then all is likely well.  If the bruising worsens, see your surgeon for an in-person evaluation.  Best wishes.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Bruising after BA

Thank you for posting your question.  Significant bruising can occur after this operation and if there are not other findings (one breast much more swollen, wound drainage, severe pain, fever etc) it will often resolve uneventfully.  However, there is no way to know whether bruising is normal based on a photo alone.  If you have concerns it is best to contact your surgeon.

Bruising?

The bruising does not seem worrisome right now, but photos are not as good as an examination. I suggest you follow up with your doctor this week and ask about your bruising. It should get better each day and be relatively painless. Pain, increased bruising and rapid breast size growth should prompt a call to your surgeon. Best, Dr. ALDO :)

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 190 reviews
