Is this rhinoplasty realistically possible? (Photos)

I hate my nose, I feel like this fits my face better, I want my nostrils smaller and my nose slimmer/smaller is it realisticly possible?

Doctor Answers 8

Can I Get a Slimmer Nose

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi and thanks for your question and photos.  Yes, the changes that you made to your nose in the photo on the right are absolutely possible.  These are realistic changes that I do to noses 4 or 5 times every week.  I would be happy to see you for a consultation with computer imaging.   Good luck.


Philadelphia Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

Is this rhinoplasty realistically possible?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

First of all, the photographs are not taken at the same distance from the camera lens, therefore the photograph further away from the nose makes the nose appear more narrow. Best to have computer imaging performed in plastic surgery office setting by rhinoplasty specialist to understand what can and cannot be accomplished with  a rhinoplasty on your facial features. A  closed rhinoplasty approach can accomplish making the nostrils narrower, the bridge line more slim and refine the nasal tip if needed. For more information and many examples of narrowing a wide nose with surgical rhinoplasty through a closed approach, please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi,

Yes it is possible to make your nose smaller. You have a bulbous tip and a wide bridge. The bridge can be slimmed down and the bulbous tip will need reshaping and a possible graft. The best way to see what potential results could look like and what can be done is to have a computer imaging of your nose. Feel free to email me your pictures.

Best,
Dr. S

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 285 reviews

Your nose

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Probably yes, but you would need to be seen in person to know for sure. Sometimes you can do on the computer things that you can not accomplish in real life. 

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It looks like you modified the nasal width and nostril flare. This is possible in surgery but a full exam including examining your profile and performing an intranasal exam as well is important.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you may benefit from a tip refining rhinoplasty. Your surgeon can accomplish this by trimming, suturing, and reshaping the cartilage in your lower nose.   Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and not just a computer animation system. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Rhinoplasty, some advices:

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.
Through rhinoplasty we make small changes, but that is quite noticeable. 

After having analyzed all the info. and photos provided to us, i recommend you perform a Full Rhinoplasty, includding narrowing of the nasal base, with nasal bones treatment, and alar and triangular nasal cartilages shaping.
Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 369 reviews

Is this rhinoplasty realistically possible?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

   You can likely get a result that is very similar to the goal picture you have morphed.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
