I am 5'9 weighing 240, can I get a BBL?

Doctor Answers 9

I am 5'9 weighing 240, can I get a BBL?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. I recommend you to lose weight first and then have a consultation with a board certified plstic surgeon...

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews

Possible BBL

Thanks for the question. 

I recommend you to send your photos to us to give you the advices you need and want.

Kind regards

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Can you get a BBL?



Thank you for your question.

If your BMI is higher than 30 you are at an increased risk of complications occurring. I would recommend getting your BMI down to at least 30 or below. I also recommend that my patients remain at their goal weight for at least 6 months before having surgery done for optimal results.  It is important to remember to live a healthy, balanced lifestyle through diet and exercise, even after surgery for best results and to reduce your chance of health related issues. I hope this helps.
Best of luck in your endeavors!

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift at 5'9" and 240 lbs. (BMI 35.4)

Your current BMI is 35.4. This is not a healthy BMI and comes with extra risks when it comes to surgery and surgery recovery. So while, yes, you can get a BBL, the question really is "should" you get a BBL in the condition you are in now? You may have some difficulty finding a safe, legitimate plastic surgeon to perform your procedure. There is always some doctor (not necessarily a surgeon and often under-trained) who is happy to relieve you of your money and perform a procedure that shouldn't be done. I call these "profit-before-people" doctors. They are damn right scary creatures. Avoid them at all costs. If you do find an appropriately-trained plastic surgeon willing to do your procedure, make sure your expectations are realistic for your body shape and that the surgeon can meet those expectations. Best of luck.

Millicent Odunze-Geers, MD, MPH
Sacramento Physician
4.6 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

BBL Possible?

Thank you for your question!  It is hard to tell what procedures you would benefit the most from.  You can have a BBL but you may benefit from a Tummy Tuck as well.  I advise you to seek a board certified plastic surgeon and have a consultation.  Best of luck!

Dr Dhaval Patel

Double Board Certifed

Plastic Surgeon


Hoffman Estates

Oak Brook

Dhaval M. Patel, MD
Hoffman Estates Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

BBL possible?

Although you can definitely get a BBL, you may find the results disappointing. In general, the further you are above your ideal body weight, the harder it is to sculpt your body to give you the curves most patients desire after surgery. That being said, a bigger butt is almost certainly achievable. 

Your best bet is an in person consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon. 

Hope this helps - Sam Jejurikar, MD


Yes you can , nevertheless is important to evaluate your case with pictures and  medical history to best advice you.


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon


