Can I fix them with Areola Reduction?

I am 18 years old, 53 kg, 1,67 m. Unfortunately because of some gain/lose weight times(I am always between 50-60) and birth control pills (I took them because of hormonal disorders) my boobs were very unstable and now I have strechmarks on them and they look so down and deflated. Also I have kinda puffy areola from the beginning and I think they are big and shapeless. Can I fix and lift them up with areola reduction? and if I can, how long would them take to heal and how will be the scars after healing?

Doctor Answers 2

Breast Lift

Thank you for your question and photos. An areola reduction is essentially a circumareolar lift. I would probably advise a vertical lift for you in order to reduce excess skin, reposition/resize areolas and lift the breasts. If you are happy with your breast size when lifted in a bra, you can consider the lift without implants.  It would be best to examine you in person, discuss your aesthetic goals and then make recommendations during a consultation. Be sure to seek board certified Plastic Surgeons who specialize in this area.
All the best

Can I fix them with Areola Reduction?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews
