3 weeks post lypo - firmness in chest. Is this swelling?

Im 3 weeks after male breast reduction . My doc only performed liposuctio based on sevrel tests. After surgery i was very happy the result was great. It looks good now too but i have a real firmness these past 2 days and at least one side looks bigger then it was a week ago. Is this swelling?

Doctor Answers 5

Your Healing Process After Gynecomastia Surgery



Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Early Post Operative Healing

Hi manxo,

Thanks for the post. At 3 weeks you are very early in the healing process. It is not unusual to get firmness beginning at this time. Refer to the link below for more information. Typically, if it wasn't there initially it is likely scar tissue. I recommend that you be evaluated by your plastic surgeon. More than likely, you just need reassurance.

Sincerely,

Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

3 weeks post lypo - firmness in chest. Is this swelling?

Best to follow up with your plastic surgeon will be in the best position, after physical examination, to help you with diagnosis, advice, and/or meaningful reassurance. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be pleased with long-term.

3 weeks post lypo - firmness in chest. Is this swelling?

Firmness following liposuction is very common.  In the early stages of healing, most plastic surgeons recommend compression garments and massage.  If one side appears to be larger, would recommend contacting your plastic surgeon to make certain that you aren't developing a seroma (fluid collection).   Good luck with your continued recovery. 

R. Stewart Collins, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

3 Weeks Post Op

You are in the early healing stage.  Ask your surgeon if he would recommend deep tissue massage at this stage.  Many times this helps result firmness and swelling issues.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
