Scar Thigh lift; Is this groin scar normal After 3 weeks from surgery? (Photos)

Is this groin scar normal After 3 weeks from surgery???

Doctor Answers 1

Scar thigh lift. Is this normal?

Thank you for sharing your question. Unfortunately it is difficult to ascertain your incision healing in your photographs but there does not appear to be any areas of concern for healing and all looks appropriate for three weeks from surgery.  Some pleating of the skin is normal after surgery and often takes several months to full resolve.  Hope this helps.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
