Transaxillary breast augmentation 335 motiva round implants 7 months ago. Pocket/diameter issues? (Photos)

Transaxillary breast augmentation 335 motiva round implants 7 months ago. The right (bigger from the start) is higher than the left one and goes higher as soon as I lie or put the arm up... Is it possible to "close" the pocket to avoid the implant to move so much (in upside) Is a Revision needed? In this case, I would go bigger, 400cc, especially for the diameter... Thanks a lot

Doctor Answers 5

Asymmetry after surgery?

You have some nipple differences between your breasts.  It would be helpful to compare your pre-op photos to determine if those differences were present before surgery.  Your best effort is to meet with your surgeon who should be able to answer your questions. 


Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Transaxillary Breast Augmentation

From your pictures, it looks like you have a very nice result following your breast augmentation surgery. It is best to discuss your concerns with your operating surgeon as he/she will know the specifics of your case. Alternatively seek an in-person evaluation from another Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. Best wishes.

Karen Singer, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Breast asymmetry

Everyone has some breast asymmetry and you are no different. Your breasts in general look nice. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Transaxillary breast augmentation

All breast have some left to right differences before and after any surgery. You appear to have a very nice result. Any revision after axillary approach usually requires an inframammary crease incision and carries additional risks.

Close follow up with your plastic surgeon is recommended to discuss your concerns and options.

Harry T. Haramis, MD, FACS
Montclair Plastic Surgeon
3.7 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Transaxillary breast augmentation 335 motiva round implants 7 months ago. Pocket/diameter issues?

Seems you have had a more complicated recovery in your augmentation after reading your 6 postings. Best to seek in person PAID second opinions to help yo understand your concerns and possible need for revision.

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 174 reviews
