Did my ptosis surgery fail? 5 week after surgery (Photo)

I had congenital ptosis repair surgery about 5 weeks ago, but i am not happy with the result. Should i wait more to heal or did my surgery called a failed one ?

Doctor Answers 1

Success or failure depends really on where you started.

Generally, it is best to assess the results of these surgeries once they are healed.  You are not healed yet.  This eyelid should be allowed to heal for several more months before deciding if surgery was a success or a disappointment. Consider posting both the before image as well as the after image when you repost.


Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
