Is this gap over belt line normal after one month of mini tummy tuck? (photo)

Hello. I had a mini tummy tuck one month ago. I started working one week after the prosedure. I wonder if this gap seen in the pictures is normal in belt line. I am trying to wear not very tight belted pants but still this happened. There is still some liquid under the belt line but I am not sure of the liquid on the upper part. Is this normal? Thanks a lot in advance.

Doctor Answers 2

Gap over belt line

Hello, if you notice a contour abnormality or think there could be a fluid collection, it's best to contact your plastic surgeon to discuss further treatment options.

DrDerby

Thank you for your question and the photo. You seem initially like a better candidate for  full TT  i really hope you will get the results you are looking for in the final stage of your recovery. Best of luck  

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
