Accutane & Fibroma?

I have used 60 roaccutane drugs 1 month ago and i want to have a small surgery to remove my fibroma in buccal mucose is it safe to perform this surgery now?

Doctor Answers 1

Generally, if you can wait another few months that is best.

Accutane can cause some issues with healing so it is usually best to wait about 3-6 months after finishing it to have any elective surgery.  Good luck!


Omaha Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
