One month after surgery, not satisfied. Any suggestions? (photos)

hi, i already posted and ask question but now i have more photo to share with. so month ago i have gyncomastia surgery after the surgery my chest look flat and very good... but over the time when i put off my vest i feel like my nipple dont flat like i want them to be i know that its can take time, but my answer to you doctors.did you see case like me that its become flatter over the time ? my main problem its that i dont feel that my nipples tighten and flat i add some picture before and after

Doctor Answers 2

Not Satisfied with Results from Gynecomastia Correction

Thank you for your question and photographs. At only one-month post-op, it is too early to make any judgments regarding the final results of your gynecomastia correction. Healing will take several weeks, and residual swelling can take three to four months to fully resolve. My recommendation is that you continue following your operating surgeon’s post-op instructions, and contact his/her office with any concerns you have about the appearance of your nipples/breasts.


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 104 reviews

One Month After Gynecomastia Surgery



Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
