Will the Lipo reduce the cellulite ?

I was thinking and wantwd to know if the lipo helps the cellulete to go away? Especially in the thighs ?

Doctor Answers 4

Will the Lipo reduce the cellulite ?

Greetings

Thank you for your question. Liposuction does not get rid of cellulite i suggest you get the treatment but then it will all depend on your condition, that you see an expert for best advice. 


Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Will the Lipo reduce the cellulite ?

Hello dear, thanks for your question!! This question most commonly comes up when we are looking at outer thighs, inner thighs or knees. Liposuction does not get rid of cellulite. It is a method to recontour the body and treat localized areas of stubborn fat deposits. Liposuction does not get rid of cellulite. It is a method to recontour the body and treat localized areas of stubborn fat deposits. Good luck :)

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews

Liposuction and Cellulite

Liposuction is one of the most common, as well one of the most commonly misunderstood cosmetic procedures performed by plastic surgeons. Liposuction, or suction assisted lipectomy (SAL) as it is also known, allows a surgeon to contour a patient’s shape and address those areas resistant to diet and exercise. It is not a weight loss procedure and is best performed on patients who are at or near their target weight. Common target areas include:

·      Abdomen/Flanks (“love handles”)

·      Hips/Thighs/Legs

·      Upper arms

·      Back

·      Buttocks

Liposuction or SAL (Suction Assisted Lipoplasty) can be performed under sedation, general anesthesia, or local alone. The procedure involves the use of a hollow metal tube called a cannula, which is inserted via series of small incisions. These cannulas are first used deliver a combination of local anesthetic and vasoconstrictor (to minimize bleeding). Once anesthetized, the cannula is used to disrupt the fat cells for subsequent aspiration. This technique can be augmented through the use of ultrasound, power (vibration), or laser (heat) facilitating fat aspiration. These are employed at the surgeon’s discretion.

Liposuction is not meant to treat cellulite. However, there exist a number of modalities for treatment of cellulite (Cellfina, Cellulaze). They are specifically aimed at the treatment of the source of cellulite (dermal soft tissue attachments).

As always, discuss your concerns with a board certified plastic surgeon.

Donovan Rosas, MD
Kissimmee Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Cellulite Solution

Liposuction would need to be combined with other treatments for cellulite. The best treatment available for cellulite at this time is Cellfina. We combine it with other surgical treatments (fat transfer, Cellulaze) and non invasive options (z wave) to get an even better outcome. I suggest seeing an expert.   Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews
