After surgery; two weeks looks great, 2 month puffy again? (Photos)

im two months post op the surgery. two weeks after the surgery my nipples look just fine, now two months after the surgery they little bit puffy again. i gained 2-3 kilograms after the surgery... maybe thats the problem? if i will cut the fat again my nipples will look fine again ?

Doctor Answers 4

Cut the fat

It appears that you have fat deposits around the breasts that are affecting your overall results. I suggest you lose the weight and if the problem persists you'll need revision surgery to address the gland and or the fat. 


DrBurnett#realself100

After surgery; two weeks looks great, 2 month puffy again?

You may be experiencing a seroma. check with your surgeon or seek a plastic surgeon with specialty training in #gynecomastia surgery, has great photos, and is an expert in male breast reduction.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 261 reviews

Swelling 2 Months After Male Breast Redution





Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Looks normal to me. also 2 months you will still have swelling present

you really need to allow closer to 6 months before assessing things like nipple swelling. many things that look problematic will settle with more time. 

hang in there.

david berman md

David E. Berman, MD
Sterling Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 82 reviews
