31, no kids, 5'7, 105lbs. Do I have to get a lift? Can I get HP look that I like? (Photos)

want to get a BA- the round shape is what important for me.Around 300cc.I like better the HP pics I saw. There's a 1.5cm dif between the nipples height (sternal notch to nip in the left is 20.5 cm and in the right 19). The PS offered two options: 1. A lift on the left (lollipop) and implants (breast fold cut in the right). the shape will be more symmetric but diff scars. 2. A regular BA with the asymmetry. My bwd was 11 cm, said the max vol to put is ~280cc, and offered Sientra round, mod+,over.

Doctor Answers 3

Do I have to get a lift? Can I get HP look that I like?

Thank you for the question and pictures. Yes, based on all photos posted, you will likely be better off undergoing breast lifting as well as breast augmentation surgery. Ultimately, you will do well spending additional time with your plastic surgeon communicating your goals, questions, and concerns. In other words, careful measurements, dimensional planning, and careful communication will be key. 

Generally speaking, patients undergoing this combination operation should understand that it is significantly more complex than breast augmentation surgery only and that it is associated with a significantly higher risk of complications and need for additional surgery.  Breast lifting involves some removal of  breast skin envelope; there may be limits as to how large of a breast implant can be utilized safely.  For example, some patients who wish to maintain long-term superior pole volume/"roundness" may find that this result is not achieved after the initial breast augmentation/lifting operation. An additional operation, possibly involving capsulorrhaphy, may be necessary to achieve the patient's longer-term goals ( with superior pole volume/roundness). It is helpful if patients understand that this breast implant capsule used to provide the support for the breast implant is not present during the initial breast augmentation/lifting operation. The capsule (layer of scar tissue) forms around the breast implant and may be a good source of supportive tissue during revisionary breast surgery, including correction of breast implant displacement/malposition problems ( such as bottoming out, symmastia, lateral displacement etc). 

Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering breast augmentation/lifting surgery ( regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is: 

1. Concentrate on choosing your plastic surgeon carefully. Concentrate on appropriate training, certification, and the ability of the plastic surgeon to achieve the results you are looking for. Ask to see lots of examples of his/her work.  

2. Again, have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining which operation and/or breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals. In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "HP look cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup size may also be inaccurate. The use of computer imaging may be very helpful during this communication phase. 
3. Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly, allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals. Again, in my practice, this decision is usually made during surgery. The use of temporary intraoperative sizers with the patient in the upright position makes selection of the best breast implant size/profile relatively easy. I hope this, and the attached link, helps. Best wishes.


Your nipples are not sitting al the same level. If you want this corrected, it will require at least lifting one side. After being measured., your surgeon can help you select the best size for your frame and tissue.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

31, no kids, 5'7, 105lbs. Do I have to get a lift? Can I get HP look that I like?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews
