3 weeks after gynocomastia surgery, mix feelings. (photos)

i did the surgery 3 weeks ago. the surgeon told that all went fine and its a perfect resultד. my right chest get better every day. but my left looks deformed bellow the nipple, my nipple not flat like the skin dont stretch yet, and like its still got some gland. i add right and small pictures. do you think at the left Nipple its just a moment swellness, and the deformed bellow the nipple its just momentary??(my docter say that all will be ok over the time) thank you very much

Doctor Answers 5

3 weeks after gynocomastia surgery, mix feelings. (photos)

You are still in early stages of healing.  Follow your surgeon's post op instructions like wearing the compression vest and wait a few more months for final results.


Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 261 reviews

Gynecomastia Surgery Results at 3 Weeks

I know that it is hard to be patient after surgery, but it is too soon to see your final result. Hopefully you are wearing a compression vest for 4 to 6 weeks, it is important to follow your surgeons instructions. Good luck

Miguel Delgado, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Gynocomastia

Hi,

Thank you for your question. 3 weeks is really too soon to tell how the final results will look. I would contact your surgeon with any concerns that you may have. This procedure usually takes 3-6 months for the results to really show.

N. Bill Aydin, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Recovery post gynaecomastia procedure

Thank you for your question and pictures.

Is still very early to judge the result but my feeling is that I agree with your surgeon that things are still settling and will take a while before you see the final result. Be patient, massage gently and give about three to six months for the result to come.

Best wishes

Mr Netri

Giorgio Netri, MBBS
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Post Gynecomastia Surgery Healing and Expectations

It's still early in your healing. Following surgery, your incisions will go through a maturation process. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor.


Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
